Results for the season
Halstead
Great Bentley
Springfield
Colchester Harriers
Hadleigh


Junior league coordinator
Dave Smith

Junior league rules 2019/20  here

Junior age groups

The minimum age for the junior run is 8 years old and the maximum age is 17.

in the 2019-20 season, the age groups will be based on school years as follows:

School Years 3, 4, 5 and 6 (Under 11ís)

School Years 7 and 8         (Under 13ís)

School Years 9 and 10       (Under 15ís)

School Years 11 and 12     (Under 17ís)

Boys and girls in School year 12 may run in main adult race or the junior run, however they cannot take part in both events, therefore year 12ís must chose which event to run in at the start of the season


Junior team scoring

The top 3 boy and girls from each club will score, in the event that a club does not have 3 boys or girls they will incur the score of the last boy or girl runner plus one.

The total 3 scores will be placed into boys and girls leagues where the club/s with the lowest score will be top of each league, points will be awarded to each club in both leagues, should two or more clubs have the same score they will be awarded the same amount of points.

After each run points from both leagues will added together into a combined league.

Junior league scoring sheets
Individual
Team

Latest results - Race 3 Springfield 
Download full results - amended version here  

Rank

Boys

Race 1 Points

Race 2 Points

Race 3 Points

Total Points

1

Colchester & Tendring

1

1

1

3

2

Ipswich Jaffa

2

3

2

7

3

Colchester Harriers

4

2

3

9

4

Tiptree

2

4

5

11

5

Harwich

6

5

4

15

6

Mid Essex

5

6

6

17

7

Hadleigh Hares AC

7

7

9

23

8

Great Bentley RC

9

8

7

24

9

Springfield Striders

8

9

8

25

10

Halstead

10

10

10

30

11

Witham R C

11

11

11

33

 

Rank

Girls

Race 1 Points

Race 2 Points

Race 3 Points

Total Points

1

Colchester Harriers

1

1

1

3

2

Colchester & Tendring

2

2

4

8

3

Springfield Striders

3

5

2

10

4

Ipswich Jaffa

6

3

3

12

5

Harwich

4

4

5

13

6

Great Bentley RC

5

6

8

19

7

Tiptree

7

8

7

22

8

Halstead

8

9

6

23

9

Hadleigh Hares AC

9

7

9

25

10

Mid Essex

10

10

10

30

 

Witham R C

10

10

10

30

 

Rank

Combined

Race 1 Points

Race 2 Points

Race 3 Points

Total Points

1

Colchester & Tendring

3

3

5

11

2

Colchester Harriers

5

3

4

12

3

Ipswich Jaffa

8

6

5

19

4

Harwich

10

9

9

28

5

Tiptree

9

12

12

33

6

Springfield Striders

11

14

10

35

7

Great Bentley RC

14

14

15

43

8

Mid Essex

15

16

16

47

9

Hadleigh Hares AC

16

14

18

48

10

Halstead

18

19

16

53

11

Witham R C

21

21

21

63